Fiat 124 Spider Forum banner
21 - 40 of 79 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,186 Posts
22 23 maybe 24 when hot. Running well. Holding boost. Anxious to get the system one and crosspipe installed tho to take advantage of the stuffed turbo and pH 3
 
  • Like
Reactions: sharkcohen

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,239 Posts
22 23 maybe 24 when hot. Running well. Holding boost. Anxious to get the system one and crosspipe installed tho to take advantage of the stuffed turbo and pH 3
You are going to love it.
 
Joined
·
390 Posts
22 23 maybe 24 when hot. Running well. Holding boost. Anxious to get the system one and crosspipe installed tho to take advantage of the stuffed turbo and pH 3
Oh you haven’t done that?
Glad to hear it is running well. Toby from EC always talked about 26 peak psi being the common figure when WOT with P3 but is almost never that high lol!

Let us know your A/F when you can :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,239 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,186 Posts
Oh you haven’t done that?
Glad to hear it is running well. Toby from EC always talked about 26 peak psi being the common figure when WOT with P3 but is almost never that high lol!

Let us know your A/F when you can :)
I had the AR non resonated muffler delete only. Ordered the RM but got tired of waiting. Goodwin got the sys one and crosspipe shipped in about a day but FedEx has it stuck in the phoenix area for the last 36 hours with incredibly poor customer support. They don't seem to have a clue why it's stuck. I may have seen 25 26 a couple times but not consistently. Currently running forge wga with yellow spring about 3.5 turns
 
Joined
·
390 Posts
I had the AR non resonated muffler delete only. Ordered the RM but got tired of waiting. Goodwin got the sys one and crosspipe shipped in about a day but FedEx has it stuck in the phoenix area for the last 36 hours with incredibly poor customer support. They don't seem to have a clue why it's stuck. I may have seen 25 26 a couple times but not consistently. Currently running forge wga with yellow spring about 3.5 turns
Remember to LUBE UP those DP studs and you’ll be golden. Also remember to leave everything loose (but connected) and then start to really tighten from the DP studs to CP, THEN the rest of the final tightening.
Also be sure to check out the fitment due to the large welds on the gwr CP.

Cheers,
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,186 Posts
I'm paying Ernie's muffler and brakes to do the work. I've done the intercooler and 1446+ on my own, but 2020 gave me covid and a heart attack. Gonna trust the pros this time.

Already broke and repaired one of the m8s on the downpipe during the turbo install. Suspect it's loose and wonky and may push for drill outs and m10 bolts on this install
 
  • Like
Reactions: deletedmember20192
Joined
·
390 Posts
I'm paying Ernie's muffler and brakes to do the work. I've done the intercooler and 1446+ on my own, but 2020 gave me covid and a heart attack. Gonna trust the pros this time.

Already broke and repaired one of the m8s on the downpipe during the turbo install. Suspect it's loose and wonky and may push for drill outs and m10 bolts on this install
You (they) got this
 

·
Registered
Driven District
Joined
·
217 Posts
Aha! Another EC tuned car with 19 AFR under full boost @sharkcohen @HaZ
@SpiritedAway I'm not on Phase 3 (currently Phase 2, stock turbo), but my AFR is in the 11's as well like @sharkcohen. This is both with my P3 Multi-Functional Gauge, and also when I logged using the OBD Fusion app (you mentioned iPhone and this is what I use with my iPhone, what App are you using?).

When checking my OBD Fusion logs, "A/F Actual" is in the 11's (matching my P3 Gauge), but there is another reading in the OBD Fusion app for "A/F Commanded" which reads about 18-19 for that run (which is what you're saying you have). Could it be that you're possibly logging the wrong AFR parameter?

As for boost, i'm on 93oct and i'm usually around 25-26psi peak depending on the day. This is absolute peak and does not hold much. Usually holds 23-25psi through the meat of the rev range and then drops to 16psi if I take it up to redline.
 
Joined
·
390 Posts
@SpiritedAway I'm not on Phase 3 (currently Phase 2, stock turbo), but my AFR is in the 11's as well like @sharkcohen. This is both with my P3 Multi-Functional Gauge, and also when I logged using the OBD Fusion app (you mentioned iPhone and this is what I use with my iPhone, what App are you using?).

When checking my OBD Fusion logs, "A/F Actual" is in the 11's (matching my P3 Gauge), but there is another reading in the OBD Fusion app for "A/F Commanded" which reads about 18-19 for that run (which is what you're saying you have). Could it be that you're possibly logging the wrong AFR parameter?

As for boost, i'm on 93oct and i'm usually around 25-26psi peak depending on the day. This is absolute peak and does not hold much. Usually holds 23-25psi through the meat of the rev range and then drops to 16psi if I take it up to redline.
The 19 AF is commanded, but both Shark and Haz saw it and said it was wrong / engine was gonna melt lmao.
 
Joined
·
390 Posts
Now check this out, this is very interesting. Made a chart with one of my recorded sessions and the power fell even though it was also WOT!

84521

I wonder with a tune how accurate this is / in terms of power delivery, not max numbers. Does a spike here at 155 horsepower = a spike of 200 horsepower with a tune for example, or is it not reliable at all with a tune?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,186 Posts
The 19 AF is commanded, but both Shark and Haz saw it and said it was wrong / engine was gonna melt lmao.
Because you reported it as your actual af. And they both said that that isn't correct because if it were your car would melt. Don't mis report what they said.

They were correct. The af values you reported aren't correct actual af values. They are af requests by the vehicle. Commanded or control inputs
 
Joined
·
390 Posts
Because you reported it as your actual af. And they both said that that isn't correct because if it were your car would melt. Don't mis report what they said.

They were correct. The af values you reported aren't correct actual af values. They are af requests by the vehicle. Commanded or control inputs
I didn’t claim it was either commanded or actual, because I actually don’t/didn’t know there was a difference.

What I did share was the image and it clearly says Fuel/Air Com Ratio
84522

The devil is in the details my friend, and in ignorance

But hey, this is how you learn, by working together.

Now...I am more curious about the apparent power fluctuations, thoughts?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,186 Posts
True that. Com ratio must be command ratio. Basically not that important. Best to monitor actual and the good news is it will likely be in correct range once you use an app that reports it.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,186 Posts
Now...I am more curious about the apparent power fluctuations, thoughts?
All I see is throttle going up and down and power going up and down. Looks normal to me, but maybe I'm not seeing specifically what you mean by fluctuation
 
21 - 40 of 79 Posts
Top